UNCG Campus Weekly

Campus Weekly is published each Wednesday when classes are in session. In the summer, it is published biweekly.

Student Excellence Honors

Our campus held its 49th Annual Student Honors Convocation April 6.

Provost David H. Perrin delivered welcoming remarks, and the convocation address was given by Dr. Sharon Morrison, undergraduate director, Public Health Education. Dr. Jerry Pubantz, dean of Lloyd International Honors College, gave closing remarks.

Graduate and undergraduate students were recognized for excellence in research and teaching:

OUTSTANDING DISSERTATION AWARD
Jennifer McVay of Raleigh, a doctoral student in psychology, received the Outstanding Dissertation Award for “The Mediating Role of Mind Wandering in the Relationship between Working Memory Capacity and Reading Comprehension.”

OUTSTANDING THESIS/MASTER’S PRODUCTION AWARD
Molly Armistead Walsh of Greensboro, a graduate student in psychology, received the Outstanding Thesis/ Master’s Production Award for “Looking for Bipolar Spectrum Psychopathology: Identification and Expression in Daily Life.”

UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AWARDS
Undergraduate researchers in several fields were honored with Undergraduate Research Awards.

Behavioral, Economic, Education and Social Sciences

First place, Sabrina Epps, psychology, “Effects of Source Information on Children’s Explicit Fear Beliefs and Behavioral Avoidance,” Valdese.
Second place, Amy Albright, psychology, “The Effects of Personality on Juror Sentencing Decisions,” Winston-Salem.
Third place, Erik Farrell, anthropology, “Beyond Visual: Chemically Identifying Colonial NC Glaze Types,” Seagrove.

Humanities
First place, Thomas A. Liles, music and German, “The Politics of Turbo-folk: Music, Nationalism and the State in 1990s Serbia,” Asheboro.
Second place, Veronica Allen, music, “La musica y la mujer: The Connection between Drugs, Women and Naroccoridos in Mexico,” Burlington.
Third place, Lauren Hill, classical studies, “Re-use and Continuity in Post Palatial Crete,” Wake Forest.

Life, Mathematical and Physical Sciences
First place, Richard Bell, kinesiology, “A Collagen Gene Variation Previously Associated with ACL Injury is also Associated with Knee Joint Laxity,” Durham.
Second place, Alan Jarmusch, biochemistry, “The Development and Implementation of a novel APP-LC-MS2 Method for the Analysis of Ergot Alkaloids in Achnatherum robustum,” Kernersville.
Third place, Laura White, biology, “Evaluation of Four Models of Mosquito Traps for the Surveillance of LaCross Enchephalitis Vectors in Western North Carolina,” Greensboro.

University Libraries
Sonia Haga, history, “A Comparative Study of the Perception of German POWS in North Carolina,” Greensboro.

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE TEACHING ASSISTANT AWARDS
Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Awards were presented to:
Belinda Walzer, English, Greensboro
Boja Kragulj, music, Greensboro
Ty-Ron Douglas, educational studies, High Point
Tim Jacks, information systems and operations management, Greensboro
Victoria Kintner-Duffy, human development and family studies, Shreveport, La.
Christopher Seitz, public health, Hanover, Penn.

STUDENT EXCELLENCE AWARDS
Student Excellence Awards went to 40 undergraduates this year. Excellence Awards, awarded through the Lloyd International Honors College, are UNCG’s highest academic awards to undergraduates. To qualify, students must be seniors, must have a GPA of 3.7 or greater, and must be nominated by an academic department or interdisciplinary major.
2011 Excellence Award winners are:
Allison P. O’Leary, psychology, Morganton
Anna E. Godden, art, Asheville
Mira J. Eng-Goetz, interior architecture, Durham
Hannah G. Bridges, sociology and psychology, Greensboro
Sonia Haga, history, Greensboro
Lauren R. Ling, art, Greensboro
Casey M. Mann, communication studies, Greensboro
Peyton D. Mansure, economics, Greensboro
Avis A. Murphy, nutrition and dietetics, High Point
Saed A. Qunbar, psychology, Summerfield
Benjamin J. Wyatt, computer science, Greensboro
Luke Dixon, biology, Kernersville
Nicholas E. Rich, music, Clayton
Rachel G. Cross, speech language pathology, Marion
Jessica L. Flanagan, consumer apparel and retail studies, Charlotte
Katherine E. Watkins, political science, Troy
Rebecca A. Stone, elementary education and dance studies, Robbins
Thomas A. Liles, music and German, Asheboro
Ashton B. Cuttris-Curtis, biology, Reidsville
Kelsey J. Maher, international and global studies, Salisbury
Brieanna K. Porter, kinesiology, Albemarle
Sarah H. Bogardus, music education, Holly Springs
Christopher R. DiMassimo, music education, Raleigh
Emelia P. Downs, business administration, Raleigh
Sarah C. Griffin, media studies, Cary
Kaitlin A. Vohwinkel, theatre, Raleigh
Lauren T. Foster, interior architecture, Boone
Darren L. Shumate, anthropology, Moravian Falls
Glynnis E. Brown, birth to kindergarten, Newbury Park, Calif.
Gloria M. Amerson, French, Ledyard, Conn.
Nicholas P. Saggese, chemistry, Trumbull, Conn.
Alexandra L. Creola, archaeology, Port St. Lucie, Fla.
Amber B. Weller, classical archaeology, Palm Bay, Fla.
Erica M. Yeager, music, Palm City, Fla.
Antonio A. Castro-Ossorio, music, Gaithersburg, Md.
Karesa R. Edwards, kinesiology, Brooksville, Md.
Kerri L. Lindberg, nutrition and dietetics, Middletown, Md.
Rachel E. Durso, philosophy and class studies, Englewood, N.J.
Mikayla M. Rogers, media studies, Salem, Ore.
Sarah E. Fulcher, speech language pathology, New Holland, Penn.

By Michelle Hines