Effective Date: 8/19/2019
Updated: 6/21/2021

For any privacy statement changes or updates, we will let you know via the updated date at the top of this page.

UNC Greensboro University Communications, also known as UNCG UC throughout —  (“us”, “we”, or “our”), operates the following domains (the “Service”):

This Online Privacy Statement outlines UNCG UCs’ approach to privacy as it relates to its aforementioned website domains, including this website. By choosing to continue to use this website, you agree to UNCG UC’s collection and use of personal information and non-personal information as described below. We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. This website uses cookies to ensure that site visitors, like you, have the best experience. If you continue without changing their browser’s cookie settings, UNCG assumes that you are happy to receive all cookies on https://www.uncg.edu/ related websites. However, you may change your browser settings for cookies at any time.

Your Personal Information

UNCG UC may request that you provide personal information when you take certain actions on UNCG UC websites. These may include requesting information or registering for programs or events. The personal information we may collect includes, but is not limited to, the following personal information:

  • Your name;
  • Contact information, including your email address and phone number;
  • Demographic information including your zip code, preferences, and interests; and
  • Other information relevant to surveys or events;

Aggregate Information

UNCG UC collects information in aggregate about website usage. This information is not attached to any personally identifiable information you provide. The following are examples of aggregate information we may collect:

  • Your computer’s IP address and name of the Internet domain used to access the Internet;
  • IP addresses of websites linking directly to pages on our website;
  • The date and time a page was accessed on our website;
  • Pages visited and time spent on our website during this session; and
  • Web browser, operating system, and device used to access our website.

We use this aggregate information via Google Analytics to analyze our website and improve the user experience. We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information. This means that while user sessions will be tracked, but you, as a user, will remain anonymous.

Financial Information

Any links on a UNCG UC site presenting the option to “Donate Now” or give financially to a UNCG program will connect to the Advancement Division of UNC Greensboro. The pages and forms that collect information from that department are governed by their privacy statement regarding personal and financial information. UNCG UC sites do not collect your financial information.

Third-party Tracking

UNCG UC uses third-party tracking services including cookies, pixels, and other technologies to serve ads or deliver content on other websites and apps based on your visits to our website. These tracking services may automatically collect information about your visit to our site, your IP address, your Internet Service Provider, your browser, the pages you viewed, your time spent on pages, and links clicked. 

Behavioral Marketing

UNCG UC uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Security

UNCG UC has put in place physical, electronic, and administrative controls and procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. This includes our compliance with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) which prohibits the release of student educational records without student permission.

Sharing Your Information

UNCG UC will not sell your information to any third party outside of the University. We may share your information with third party service providers and suppliers who facilitate our website or services. Those providers and suppliers may have access to the information we collect in order to fulfill their obligations to UNCG UC. We may disclose or share information if required by state, federal, or international law.  As part of a constituent institution of the University of North Carolina, we may share your information with the UNC System Office.  We are also subject to the North Carolina Public Records Act, and the information created and stored by the University may be subject to a public records request.  In addition, the applicable records retention schedule may require the retention, and prohibit the destruction, of the information that is collected by UNCG UC.

International Users

If you use the Service outside of the United States, the transfer of personally identifiable information may be subject to regulations that may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. If you are located in the European Union, the transfer of personally identifiable information may be subject to Regulation 2016/679 (the General Data Protection Regulation, or the “GDPR”).

Removal of Personal Information

As most of the information gathered by UNCG UC sites is anonymized, it is difficult to locate information linked to a specific user. However, UNCG UC will attempt to locate and remove any data that can be identified as linked to a specific user if that user so requests.

Non-UNCG Websites

UNCG UC websites may provide links to other UNCG and non-UNCG websites. We may also partner with third parties to place related ads and information on non-UNCG websites. Your use of non-UNCG websites is subject to the terms and conditions or privacy statements of those website providers.

Protection of Information

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of personally identifiable information, we have taken commercially reasonable steps to protect the information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

Children or Minors

UNCG UC does not knowingly collect personal information from children or minors as defined by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). 

Application of University Policy

The University’s policies enable it to function efficiently and appropriately. By using this UNCG website, University network, or related UNCG resources, you agree to abide by any applicable UNCG policies. https://policy.uncg.edu/university-policies/

Questions

If you have any questions about the way UNCG UC collects or uses your data, you can contact uccomms@uncg.edu.

Changes

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted to this website. Changes will be effective as of the day they are posted.